TT Results for 1st June 2017

Another superb evening for the 6th SNCC TT of the season which was enjoyed by 26 riders including some “old faces” making their 2017 debut.

Warm welcome back to Becky Layland and Ian Turner and also to former member Mark Mossop.

The conditions promised a few PBs and 7 were delivered by Craig, Alan, Dawn, Norman, Alistair, Becky and Simon – well done to all these riders.

Ruth Stapleton next week is having an op and will be missing for a few weeks and this was her last chance, for the moment, to improve on her time and beat the time of her sister Jane and claim the family bragging rights. Ruth has got to within two seconds of Jane, however tonight going off at 9 and 10 they produced almost identical times leaving Jane still ahead.

Good to see four women riders at the start line this evening and two PBs from Becky and Dawn and former member Jon Sheasby decided to do a “two up” with a friend on their mountain bikes.

TT ladies
                                       The four women who rode this week's TT

Congratulations to James Tucker who turned in a 23:32, a superb time on the 11.2 mile course.

Remember that the Ashman Trophy (2 x Abbotsley) takes place on 16th July (this trophy dates back to 1938) and to be eligible you need to have taken part in at least 2 TTs this season. Points on the day towards the Handicap Trophy as well.

TT Results

As mentioned above James Tucker took the honours on the evening with his time of 23:32 followed by Ian and Nic in second and third place.

 

Name

Time

 

1

James Tucker

23:32

Guest

2

Ian Turner

25:01

 

3

Nic Pillinger

25:27

 

4

Darren Preston

26:28

 

5

Mark Mossop

26:55

Guest

6

Michael Hoy

27:45

Guest

7

Simon Elkington

29:23

PB

8

Rebecca Layland

29:38

PB

9

Nathan Gibson

29:47

Guest

10

Pat Ellerbeck

29:50

 

11

George Lendrum

29:56

 

12

Alistair Henderson

30:19

PB

13

Simon Richardson

30:29

 

14

Jon Sheasby

31:00

Guest

15

Paul Littledyke

31:28

 

16

Jane Kinnaird

31:46

 

17

Ruth Stapleton

31:47

 

18

Dawn Parr

32:11

PB

19

Craig McDonald

32:40

PB

20

Leon Bradford

33:16

 

21

Alan Hurst

33:34

PB

22

Dave Salmon

33:54

 

23

Dave Wilson

34:12

 

24

Adrian Lewis

34:35

 

25

Roger Silk

37:42

 

26

Norman King

40:50

PB

 

Handicap Results

Quick reminder that for the Handicap Trophy points are awarded for all number of riders on the night less Guests and First Time Members. So tonight 26 riders and 21points on offer. A Handicap Time of 25 minutes or less means that you have either matched your PB or improved on it.

A handicap time > 25 minutes shows how much you missed your PB by. To be in contention for points you need to ride close to your PB or improve on it.

Congratulations to Craig for securing the maximum points on the night.

N.B. Ian’s PB is plus 0:18 as his PB is 24:42.

 

Actual

H/Cap

H/Cap

 

Name

Time

 

Time

Points

Craig MacDonald

32:40

9:02

23:38

21

Alan Hurst

33:34

9:50

23:44

20

Dawn Parr

32:11

8:17

23:54

19

Norman King

40:50

16:44

24:06

18

Alistair Henderson

30:19

5:30

24:49

17

Rebecca Layland

29:38

4:44

24:54

16

Simon Elkington

29:23

4:28

24:55

15

Darren Preston

26:28

1:22

25:06

14

Nic Pillinger

25:27

0:15

25:12

13

Ruth Stapleton

31:47

6:34

25:13

12

Jane Kinnaird

31:46

6:32

25:14

11

Ian Turner

25:01

0:18

25:19

10

George Lendrum

29:56

4:35

25:21

9

Dave Salmon

33:54

8:07

25:47

8

Leon Bradford

33:16

7:06

26:10

7

Roger Silk

37:42

10:10

27:32

6

Pat Ellerbeck

29:50

2:17

27:33

5

Adrian Lewis

34:35

6:58

27:37

4

Simon Richardson

30:29

2:34

27:55

3

Paul Littledyke

31:28

3:17

28:11

2

Dave Wilson

34:12

4:24

29:48

1

 

Handicap Trophy

It continues to remain very close in terms of the race for the 2017 Handicap Trophy with Simon just edging ahead of Nic and Dave remaining in close contention in third place.

 

Handicap Table

18/05/2017

25/05/2017

01/06/2017

TOTAL

1

Simon Elkington

11

11

15

88

2

Nic Pillinger

12

18

13

86

3

Dave Salmon

14

15

8

78

4

Ruth Stapleton

16

19

12

66

5

Francis Sykes

15

12

0

60

6

Dawn Parr

0

16

19

53

7

Pat Ellerbeck

6

21

5

44

8

Hugh Walton

0

0

0

41

9

Darren Preston

9

0

14

37

10

Dave Richards

1

0

0

36

11

Leon Bradford

5

5

7

36

12

Keith Barton

0

1

0

35

13

Mark Greenhow

0

13

0

32

14

Simon Rinaldo

0

0

0

31

15

Jane Kinnaird

0

0

11

30

16

Sam McDonald

0

14

0

29

17

Matt Van den Bos

8

0

0

28

18

Alistair Henderson

3

8

17

28

19

Dave Lindsay

10

0

0

24

20

Daniel Grant

13

10

0

23

21

Mick Lawrence

0

17

0

22

22

James Dent

 

22

0

22

23

Craig MacDonald

 

 

21

21

24

Wayne Tunnah

 

20

0

20

25

Alan Hurst

 

 

20

20

26

Norman King

 

 

18

18

27

Neil Adams

0

0

0

17

28

Rich Broad

4

4

0

16

29

George Lendrum

 

7

9

16

30

Rebecca Layland

 

 

16

16

31

Roger Silk

0

0

6

15

32

Mike Biggs

0

0

0

14

33

Jon Keefe

7

0

0

13

34

Adrian Lewis

2

2

4

12

35

Ian Turner

 

 

10

10

36

Dave Wilson

0

3

1

9

37

Simon Murphy

 

9

0

9

38

Chris Green

 

6

0

6

39

Simon Richardson

0

0

3

6

40

Andrew Kluth

0

0

0

4

41

Paul Littledyke

 

 

2

2

Go to top