EDIT - for reasons beyond my comprehension, the formatting is all out and doesn't seem to appear as it does in draft form
hopefully all makes sense, but feel free to ask if anything not clear
Results now finalised:
As you'll see, with Beds Road being somewhat clear of the field, the other clubs were more closely grouped, and we can hopefully look forward to building on this opener with only 30 points to make up on 3rd place Hichin Nomads and 100 to Ashwell in 2nd place. Students of Inter-Club facts will remember that we saw Icknield outscore us by 130 points in the last event of the series last year to move above us in the overall standings; as such, perhaps we should also be looking at reeling in Beds Road with four of the five events still to come..........
Congratulations & thanks to all who raced, and hopefully see another full squad at the next (
15 mile) race on
Sunday 12th June
Team Points:
1 - Beds Road 761
2 - Ashwell 573
3 - Hitchin 502
4 - SNCC 473
5 - Icknield 414
Individual Results:
Pos No Name Club Time CCA BRCC IRC HNC
SNCC
1 90 Simon Norman Beds Road Club 21:10 80
2 73 William Smith C.C.Ashwell 22:00 79
3 75 Kieron Lewis Beds Road Club 22:30 78
4 81 Jason Moore Beds Road Club 22:35 77
5 70 Andy Whale C.C.Ashwell 22:45 76
6 65 Abid Hussain Icknield Road Club 22:53 75
7 2 Steve Torley Beds Road Club 22:59 74
8 83 Thomas Robb Beds Road Club 23:03 73
9 55 Grant Orsborn Icknield Road Club 23:17 72
10 74 Nigel Hale Hitchin Nomads 23:17 72
11 87 Patrick Smith Beds Road Club 23:29 70
12 50 Jason Stuart C.C.Ashwell 23:30 69
13 31 Andrew Knight Beds Road Club 23:46 68
14 84 James Cornell Hitchin Nomads 23:51 67
15 68 Mark Constable C.C.Ashwell 23:59 66
16 56 Steven Jennings C.C.Ashwell 24:07 65
17 21 David Lindsey St Neots C.C. 24:08 64
18 6 Steve Robinson Hitchin Nomads 24:10 63
19 78 Peter Gell Beds Road Club 24:12 62
20 79 David Cook Beds Road Club 24:18 61
21 13 Matt Donovan Beds Road Club 24:24 60
22 77 Nick Senechal Hitchin Nomads 24:33 59
23 8 Daniel Sibley Beds Road Club 24:46 58
24 4 Steve Miles C.C.Ashwell 24:47 57
25 32 Mark GreenhowSt Neots C.C. 24:50 56
26 47 Simon RichardsonSt Neots C.C. 24:52 55
26 72 Steve James Beds Road Club 24:52
28 40 Mark Gray Beds Road Club 24:57
29 20 Mike Case Beds Road Club 25:07
30 48 Graham Laming Beds Road Club 25:09
31 76 Sam McDonald St Neots C.C. 25:11 50
32 82 Andrewmark SmithBeds Road Club 25:12
33 85 Adam Challis C.C.Ashwell 25:19 48
34 10 James Davis C.C.Ashwell 25:25 47
35 18 James Gomm Hitchin Nomads 25:29 46
35 46 Chris Jones Icknield Road Club 25:29 45
37 37 Chris Green St Neots C.C. 25:34 44
38 63 Richard Pratt Icknield Road Club 25:42 43
39 53 Gary Newman St Neots C.C. 25:52 42
40 5 Keith Barton St Neots C.C. 25:58 41
41 66 Martin Lawless C.C.Ashwell 26:01 40
42 41 Harry Newton (Jun)Icknield Road Club 26:08 39
42 60 James McPhersonHitchin Nomads 26:08 38
44 11 Rich Board St Neots C.C. 26:10 37
45 9 Terry Davies Hitchin Nomads 26:26 36
46 15 Rebecca Layland (W) St Neots C.C. 26:35 35
47 35 Gareth Rose Icknield Road Club 26:40 34
48 14 Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads 26:41 33
49 30 Jon Traynor Hitchin Nomads 26:42 32
50 45 Gary Adnitt St Neots C.C. 26:49 31
51 52 Neil Goldsmith Icknield Road Club 26:51 30
52 71 Nigel Tooke Hitchin Nomads 27:06 29
52 86 Ross Poulton Icknield Road Club 27:06 28
54 62 Chris Brabrook Hitchin Nomads 27:07 27
55 24 Chris Corney Hitchin Nomads 27:24
56 33 Cody Nelson (Juv)Beds Road Club 27:37
57 3 Leanne Cutler (W)Hitchin Nomads 27:38
58 16 Matthew Cook Beds Road Club 27:40
59 64 Janet Bassett (W) C.C.Ashwell 27:49 22
60 69 David Morgan Icknield Road Club 27:58 21
61 22 Paul Riley Hitchin Nomads 28:12
62 23 Becky Slaymaster (W) Beds Road Club 28:16
63 89 Tony Scopes St Neots C.C. 28:54 18
64 67 Neal Cannell Beds Road Club 29:19
65 42 Dave Richards St Neots C.C. 29:21
66 58 Jane Kinnaird (W) St Neots C.C. 29:44
67 57 Martin Webb Icknield Road Club 29:49 14
68 12 Martyn AndersonIcknield Road Club 30:08 13
69 88 Steve Smith Hitchin Nomads 30:41
70 49 Tony Baines Icknield Road Club 31:21
71 39 Anna Figliola (W)Icknield Road Club 31:23
72 17 Maurice Burton Icknield Road Club 31:36
73 59 Keith Prime Icknield Road Club 31:57
74 38 Stephen Oliver Hitchin Nomads 32:47
75 29 Linda Molley (W)Icknield Road Club 34:46
76 7 Chris Tovey (W) Icknield Road Club 35:28
77 26 Andrew Robertson C.C.Ashwell 37:22 4
78 19 Terry Sykes Beds Road Club 37:54
79 1 Debbie Pearson (W)Icknield Road Club 38:03
80 43 Dominic Molley Icknield Road Club 38:04
91 Dan Baxter St Neots C.C. DNF
25 Adrian Taverna St Neots C.C. DNS Apol
27 Mark Cook Beds Road Club DNS Apol
28 Matt Price Icknield Road Club DNS Apol
34 Tim Skelding C.C.Ashwell DNS Apol
36 Andy Smith Beds Road Club DNS Apol
44 Phil Bierton Beds Road Club DNS Apol
51 Michael Webb Hitchin Nomads DNS Apol
54 Paul French Beds Road Club DNS Apol
61 Kyle ChestermanSt Neots C.C. DNS Apol
80 Tim Davies Icknield Road Club DNS Apol